Visa Information

Visa Information

副标题

Visa Applications The attendee should take full responsibility for his/her visa requirements. Please contact the nearest embassy or consulate to determine the appropriate timing of their visa applications. The organizers will not directly contact embassies and consulates on behalf of visa applicants. The following information is FYI. Please consult Chinese Consulates or Embassy in your country of residence for official visa information. If you have any demand for passport application, please contact us on icilsm2018@nwpu.edu.cn.

Invitation letter Once you have paid for the conference registration, we will issue you an official invitation letter to assist you to obtain a visa to China. Please provide the information by sending email to us at your earliest convenience as follows: 1. Personal information (exactly as in your passport): surname, given name, gender, date of birth , nationality, correspondence address and passport number; 2. Visit information: the dates you expect to arrive and depart China.
General Information Chinese visa is a permit issued to a foreigner by the Chinese visa authorities for entry into, exit from or transit through the Chinese territory. The Chinese visa authorities may issue a diplomatic, courtesy, service or ordinary visa to a foreigner according to his identity, purpose of visit to China and passport type. Visitors to the Mainland of the People's Republic of China must obtain a visa from one of the Chinese diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. There are a wide range of Chinese visa, of which two you may apply, Visa L and Visa F. Visa L is issued to inbound tourism personnel or groups. You should submit travel itinerary, round-trip air tickets and hotel orders, or invitation letters issued by units or individuals in China. Visa F is issued for business, research, lecture, science and technology exchange visits, etc. For this application, an invitation letter from the inviting party in China is required. In addition, persons who hold valid APEC Business Travel Card can get visa-free. APEC Business Travel Card is equivalent to 3 years multiple visas. The cardholder can travel to China within the validity of the travel card no more than 2 with the valid passport of travel card and the same card month. To travel to China, you may request a tourist (L) visa by submitting travel reservation information only. [http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/visas/hrsq/#L] The applicant shall provide evidence on his financial capability of covering the traveling expenses in China, and when necessary, provide the air, train or ship tickets to the heading country/ region after leaving China. Typically nothing else is needed and it is the simplest and fastest visa. Foreigners who intend to go to China for non-conmmerical exchanges, study tours, sports, and other non-business activities may apply for F visa. For detailed information please ask embassy/consulate visa offices. Some information is available on line [http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/visas/hrsq/#F] To make your trip to China an easy and pleasant one, you are kindly advised to consult the local Chinese Embassies or Consulates-General first for travel information. They will readily help you go through the necessary procedures.
How to apply Typically to apply for a Chinese visa, the following items are basic application materials: 1. A passport which is valid for at least six months following the date of submission, with an entire blank page available for the visa; 2. One Visa Application Form of the Peoples Republic of China, which is filled clearly with true, authentic and complete information and signed by the applicant; 3. One recent, 2 inch full-faced and bareheaded passport photo (the daily life photo, photo copy or digital photo printed on the ordinary paper shall not be accepted); 4. Other related application materials according to different purposes for your trip to China; 5. Other materials related to the visa application, deemed as necessary by the visa officer; For more information, please contact the local Chinese Embassy or Consulate near you.

Log in
Log in
My Profile
leave a message
back to the top